SoluGenius
Pricing

Guide· UK prices

How much does an AI receptionist cost in the UK?

Last updated:

Most AI receptionist plans in the UK cost between £30 and £500 a month, excluding VAT. Self-serve apps you set up yourself mostly cost £30 to £99 a month, with no setup fee. Done-for-you services, where a provider builds and manages the receptionist for you, usually charge £500 to £2,000 or more to set up, then £99 to £500 a month. A full-time receptionist costs a business about £1,800 to £2,400 a month.

AI receptionist prices in the UK, by type of service

Prices excluding VAT
TypeTypical priceSetup feeWho sets it upWhat you usually get
Self-serve AI phone answering£30 to £99 a month (plans range from £10 to £300)Usually noneYouCalls answered and messages taken; booking on mid-range plans; a monthly limit on calls or minutes
Human call answering serviceAbout £55 to £75 a month for 30 calls, £154 to £230 for 100 calls, then about £2 to £3 a callUsually noneThe providerA person answers and takes messages; booking varies
Done-for-you AI receptionist£99 to £500 a month£500 to £2,000 or moreThe providerBuilt around your business, connected to your calendar and CRM, managed every month
Based on prices published on UK providers' websites, checked in October 2026.

What changes the price?

  • Channels: phone only, or phone plus WhatsApp and website chat.
  • Volume: most plans include a set number of calls or minutes, then charge per call or per minute.
  • Booking and CRM: booking straight into your calendar and logging every lead usually costs more than message-taking.
  • Follow-ups: quote follow-ups, missed-call text-back, reminders and review requests are often extra.
  • Who does the work: with a self-serve app you set it up and keep it updated; with a done-for-you service the provider does.
  • Contract: many plans are month-to-month; some agencies ask for 3 to 12 months.
  • VAT: most business prices exclude VAT at 20%.

Is an AI receptionist cheaper than hiring a receptionist?

Yes, usually by a wide margin, although they do different jobs. A full-time receptionist in the UK earns about £21,000 to £25,000 a year. On top of that, employers pay at least 3% into a workplace pension and 15% employer National Insurance on earnings above £5,000 (some small employers offset this with the Employment Allowance). That comes to roughly £21,400 to £28,600 a year, for cover during working hours only, with holidays and sickness still to cover.

An AI receptionist answers 24 hours a day, including evenings and weekends, and handles several calls at once. It can't greet visitors or do office admin, so many businesses use both: the AI answers out of hours and when the line is busy.

Year-one cost, excluding VAT
OptionYear-one costHours covered
Full-time receptionistAbout £21,400 to £28,600Working hours, about 37.5 a week
Self-serve AI appAbout £360 to £1,200 (£30 to £99 a month)24/7, usually phone only
SoluGenius Starter£3,961 (£997 setup + 12 × £247)24/7 on one channel, set up and managed for you
SoluGenius Professional£7,361 (£1,997 setup + 12 × £447)24/7 on phone, WhatsApp and website chat, with follow-ups

How much does SoluGenius cost?

  • Starter: £997 setup + £247 a month. One channel (phone, or WhatsApp and website chat), calendar booking, 250 voice minutes a month, then 25p a minute.
  • Professional: £1,997 setup + £447 a month. Phone, WhatsApp and website chat, 600 voice minutes, handover to your team, quote follow-ups, reminders and review requests.
  • Growth: from £3,997 setup + from £797 a month, for several locations, numbers or your own software.

All prices exclude VAT. Month-to-month with 30 days' notice; monthly fees start at go-live.

Which type should you choose?

  • A self-serve app suits you if you get a few calls a week, only need messages taken, and are happy to set it up and keep it updated yourself.
  • A human answering service suits you if every caller needs a person's judgement and you're happy to pay per call.
  • A done-for-you AI receptionist suits you if enquiries come in by phone, WhatsApp and your website, and you want them answered, booked and followed up without touching the technology.

Sources: National Careers Service, receptionist job profile; GOV.UK, rates and thresholds for employers 2026 to 2027; GOV.UK, workplace pensions; published prices on UK providers' websites, October 2026.

Book a free call